jenny k. harbine aurora r. janke earthjustice bozeman, mt...
[…] “determine the rates and conditions of the contract for the sale of electricity by a [qualifying

facility]” according to certain criteria, including that “[l]ong-term contracts for the purchase of

electricity by the utility from a qualifying small power production facility must be encouraged in

order to enhance the economic feasibility of qualifying small power production facilities.”

Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-604(2). The Commission must also consider “[t]he terms of any

contract or other legally enforceable obligation, including the duration of the obligation.” 18

C.F.R. § 292.304(e)(2)(iii); see also Admin. R. Mont. 38.5.1901(1) (adopting and incorporating

by reference federal regulations implementing PURPA).

24. Standard offer rates set by the Commission must also account for both the

“aggregate value of energy and capacity from qualifying facilities on the electric utility’s

system” and “the shorter lead times available with additions of capacity from qualifying

facilities.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(e)(2)(vi), (vii).

25. Although standard offer rates must accurately reflect the utility’s avoided costs,