joel alcox pc 4900 proposed decision - calvcb...alcox has failed to prove by a preponderance of the...
[…] evidence, he did so in the context of determining whether Alcox had been prejudiced by his trial

lawyer’s deficient performance. The magistrate judge made no finding of actual innocence.

Nevertheless, the Board cannot ignore a district court’s findings, even if they do not establish

actual innocence, and must give them binding effect. To the extent the district court made factual

findings in Alcox’s case, those findings do not establish Alcox’s innocence of felony murder by a

preponderance of the evidence for the following reasons.

1) Felony Murder

Murder is defined as “the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice

aforethought.”130 The crime of murder is divided into two types: first degree, which requires some

additional elements such as being committed during the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate a

robbery or a burglary; and second degree, which does not include those additional elements.131 In