joel esquenazi appellate brief
[…] into an “instrumentality.”76Id. at 815-16.

In contrast, when Congress intended to include state-owned entities in the

definition of “instrumentality,” it knew how to do so. Indeed, in enacting the

Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), Congress specifically included entities

a “majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign

statute or political subdivisions” within the definition of “agency or instrumentality

76 Similar examples abound. See, e.g., Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA),

42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) & (B) (defining “public entity” as “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government[.]”); Edison v. Douberly, 604 F.3d 1307, 1309-10 & n.4 (11th Cir. 2010) (holding that “the term ‘instrumentality of a State’ refers to governmental units or units created by them”).

Case: 11-15331 Date Filed: 05/09/2012 Page: 51 of 79

Page 52: Joel Esquenazi Appellate Brief

39