joel esquenazi appellate brief
[…] Trade Commission), a committee (like the Committee on Foreign Investment in

the United States), or a board (like the National Labor Relations Board) - that

performs a governmental function. While some governmental divisions may

operate in the form of a state-owned enterprise, not all state-owned enterprises

perform governmental functions.69 Thus, this Court should construe

“instrumentality” to require the Government to prove that a state-owned enterprise

performs a governmental function before payments made to that entity are deemed

within the sweep of the FCPA.

69

Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (“‘Federal agency’ includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States”).

Case: 11-15331 Date Filed: 05/09/2012 Page: 47 of 79

Page 48: Joel Esquenazi Appellate Brief

35

2. In the Alternative, the FCPA’s Definition of “Foreign Official” Is

Ambiguous, and Should Be Construed to Exclude State-Owned

Business Enterprises that Do Not Perform Governmental Functions.