john denier, christopher groark, ronald broast, … · plaintiffs john denier, christopher groark,...
[…] these reasonably likely prospective damages, and Plaintiffs and the Class therefore also request
equitable and/or injunctive relief to require Taconic to take steps to prevent the forms of identity
fraud alleged herein.
AS AND FOR A SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
(Negligence Per Se – Violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 203-d)
272. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference all prior allegations as if fully set
forth herein.
273. Plaintiffs bring this Claim on behalf of themselves and the Class under New York
law.
274. Pursuant to New York Labor Law Section 203, "[a]n employer shall not unless
otherwise required by law:…(c) Place a social security number in files with unrestricted access;
or (d) Communicate an employee's personal identifying information to the general public." N.Y.
Labor Law § 203-d(1).
275. "[P]ersonal identifying information" is defined by the New York Labor Law as
including an individual's "social security number, home address or telephone number, personal
electronic mail address, Internet identification name or password, parent's surname prior to
marriage, or drivers' license number." N.Y. Labor Law § 203-d(3).
276. New York Labor Law Section 203 is intended to protect employees such as the
Plaintiffs (and members of the putative Class) from the type of harm that occurred as a result of
the Data Breach.
58 {M1411028.1 }