john f. bonno, esq. (state bar no.: 125357) andrew …
[…] Nakase, and the Nakase Law Firm, Inc., to prosecute their civil claim; attorney’s fees had been, or
would be, incurred to bring this action for negligence and personal injury.”
20. Prayer 3: “Punitive damages in an amount to be proven at trial and award [sic] by the
jury or the court;”.
21. Prayer 5: “Plaintiffs seeks [sic] attorney’s fee under ‘tort of another’ doctrine.”
II.
THE COURT MAY, UPON A MOTION MADE PURSUANT TO C.C.P. SECTION 435
STRIKE OUT ANY IMPROPER MATTER INSERTED IN ANY PLEADING
California Code of Civil Procedure §435(b)(1) provides: “Any party, within the time allowed
to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof [.
. .] Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §435 (LexisNexis 2019).
Code of Civil Procedure §436 further provides: "The court may, upon a motion made pursuant
to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any