johnson v. mississippi, 421 u.s. 213 (1975)
[…] principally rely, does not furnish adequate basis for removal under § 1443(1) of 

    these state prosecutions to the federal court.

    14 Whether or not § 245, a federal criminal statute, provides for 'specific civil

    rights stated in terms of racial equality . . .,' Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S., at 792,

    86 S.Ct., at 1790, it evinces no intention to interfere in any manner with state

    criminal prosecutions of those who seek to have their cases removed to the

    federal courts. On the contrary, § 245(a)(1) itself expressly provides:

    15 'Nothing in this section shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of 

    Congress to prevent any State . . . from exercising jurisdiction over any offenseover which it would have jurisdiction in the absence of this section . . ..'12

    16 The Mississippi courts undoubtedly have jurisdiction over conspiracy and

  • 8/17/2019 Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213 (1975)

    7/21

     boycott cases brought under state law; and § 245(a)(1) appears to disavow any

    intent to interrupt such state prosecutions, a conclusion that is also implicit in

    the operative provisions of that section. Section 245(b) makes it a crime for any

     persons, by 'force or threat of force' to injure, intimidate, or interfere with any

    individual engaged in specified activities. The provision on its face focuses on

    the use of force, and its legislative history confirms that its central purpose was