johnson v. smithkline beecham corp
[…] That company

– GSK LLC – has stepped into SmithKline Beecham‟s shoes,

and, under Delaware law, all of SmithKline Beecham‟s

“debts, liabilities and duties” now lie with GSK LLC. Id. tit.

6, § 18-214(f); id. tit. 8, § 265(f).26

SmithKline Beecham thus

two years before Plaintiffs filed their complaint. See 15 Pa.

Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1979 (preserving remedies against a

dissolved company for two years).

26 Those two provisions govern, respectively, the

transition from a foreign corporation to a Delaware

corporation, and from a Delaware corporation to a Delaware

LLC. Title 8, § 265(f) provides that:

When an other entity has been converted to a

corporation of this State pursuant to this

section, the corporation of this State shall, for

all purposes of the laws of the State of

Delaware, be deemed to be the same entity as

the converting other entity. … [A]ll rights of

creditors and all liens upon any property of such

other entity shall be preserved unimpaired, and

all debts, liabilities and duties of the other entity

that has converted shall remain attached to the

corporation of this State to which such other

entity has converted, and may be enforced

Page 48: Johnson v. SmithKline Beecham Corp

48

has no actual interest in the outcome of the litigation, making

it a “nominal party.” See Bumberger, 952 F.2d at 767

(explaining that a “nominal party” is one that lacks “a real

interest in the litigation”); see also Strotek Corp. v. Air