joint comments of pacific gas and electric company, san diego gas & electric … ·...
[…] Proposal to require reporting for projects that do not receive project-specific incentives: The NOPR appears to require utilities to report projects that receive only the RTO participation incentive (i.e., that do not receive project-specific incentives) in Form 730 if they are projected to cost at least $3 million.57 But this language appears to contradict the proposed Section 35.35(i), which provides that “[p]ublic utilities that have been granted incentive rate treatment for specific transmission projects must file FERC-730 on an annual basis . . . .”58 For a utility receiving the RTO/ISO participation incentive, this translates to a requirement to report every project projected to cost at least $3 million, thereby imposing a significant burden that will not further the Commission’s purpose behind Form 730 reporting.