joint custody presumption in vermont: a proposal...
[…] This automatically forbids the other parent from seeking joint custody arrangements and forecloses the court’s ability to award joint custody.46 Vermont justifies the denial of joint custody as a way to avoid continued conflict between divorcing parents47 and assumes it is in the best interest of the child to be under the primary care of one parent.48 Recently, Kimberly B. Cheney conducted an evaluation of Vermont Family Court judges and their decision-making process in child custody 42. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 665(a) (2010 & Supp. 2011) (“When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.”). 43. Id. 44. Id. § 665(b)(6) (stating that courts shall consider “the quality of the child’s relationship with the primary care provider, if appropriate given the child’s age and development”); Johnson v. Johnson, 163 Vt. 491, 494, 659 A.2d 1149, 1151 (1995) (citing Harris v. Harris, 149 Vt. 410, 419, 546 A.2d 208, 214 (1988)) (finding that primary care givers should remain the primary custodian unless they are unfit); Spaulding v.