joint custody presumption in vermont: a proposal...
[…] It also reaffirms to children that both parents love and want to be with them, that 1. “‘Legal responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to determine and control various matters affecting a child’s welfare and upbringing, other than routine daily care and control of the child. These matters include but are not limited to education, medical and dental care, religion and travel arrangements.” VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 664(1)(A) (2010). “‘Physical responsibility’ means the rights and responsibilities to provide routine daily care and control of the child subject to the right of the other parent to have contact with the child.” Id. § 664(1)(B). New Hampshire does not distinguish between legal and physical custody in the statute definitions. Rather, the statute defines “[d]ecision- making responsibility” as “the responsibility to make decisions for the child.