joint custody presumption in vermont: a proposal...
[…] In New Hampshire, section 461-A:12 directs the court to evaluate the best interest of the child in a relocation decision. The custodial parent seeking to relocate has the burden to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the relocation serves a legitimate purpose and is reasonable to achieve such purpose.62 The burden then shifts to the noncustodial parent to reasonable period of time cooperate with [the] father and foster a healthy relationship with the child”). 59. Id. at 313, 721 A.2d at 468. 60. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 664(1) (2010) (referring to parental rights and responsibilities as those “related to a child’s physical living arrangements, parent child contact, education, medical and dental care, religion, travel and any other matter involving a child’s welfare and upbringing”). 61. See generally VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 664 annots. (2010) (discussing physical custody). 62. N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 461-A:12 (2004 & Supp. 2011); see In re Martin, 8 A.3d 60, 63–