joint guidance on data matching to facilitate wioa ... · this joint guidance by the u.s....
[…] Authorized representative is a term used in FERPA’s audit or evaluation exception to consent. It is defined as any entity or individual designated by a State or local educational authority or an agency headed by an official listed in section 99.31(a)(3) of the FERPA regulations to conduct — with respect to Federal or State supported education programs — any audit or evaluation, or any compliance or enforcement activity in connection with Federal legal requirements that relate to these programs. See 34 CFR 99.3. Confidential UC information is defined at 20 CFR 603.4(b) as: “any UC information which reveals the name or any identifying particular about any individual or any past or present employer or employing unit, or which could foreseeably be combined with other publicly available information to reveal any such particular.” Information that must be kept confidential under 20 CFR 603.4(b) includes SSNs, wages paid to an individual, the names and addresses of individuals and employers, and the State and Federal employer identification number of the employer who paid wages to an individual.