joint guidance on data matching to facilitate wioa ... · this joint guidance by the u.s....
[…] See 20 CFR 603.5(d)(2)(i)(C). Additionally, the agreement between the entity requesting the information and the State UC agency must include the purpose for the disclosure, which purpose may provide for multiple disclosures. See 20 CFR 603.10(b)(1)(i). Public Officials. In cases where there is not informed consent, disclosure of confidential UC information to a public official, and to his or her agents and contractors, for use in the performance of his or her official duties is permissible where authorized by State law. See 20 CFR 603.5(e) and (f). “Public official” is defined in section 603.2(d)(1) as “an official, agency, or public entity within the executive branch of Federal, State, or local government who (or which) has responsibility for administering or enforcing a law, or an elected official in the Federal, State, or local government.” DOL recently amended the confidentiality and disclosure regulations to clarify the definition of “public official” to specify those State government officials with whom the State may share certain confidential UC information to carry out reporting requirements under WIOA. See 20 CFR 603.2(d)(2).