joint guidance on data matching to facilitate wioa ... · this joint guidance by the u.s....
[…] States may have more than one PACIA.

Additional information about PACIAs may be found in the section titled Wage Record Interchange System (WRIS) and WRIS2, and in Option 8, as well as through the link in the Additional Resources section (Attachment IV to this guidance).

Participant, for purposes of this data matching guidance, means an individual who satisfies the definition of that term at 20 CFR 677.150(a), 34 CFR 361.150(a), and 34 CFR 463.150(a). Performance of official duties is defined at 20 CFR 603.5(e) to mean “administration or enforcement of law or the execution of the official responsibilities of a Federal, State, or local elected official.” This would include enabling State UC agencies to disclose confidential UC information to State and local agencies and other public officials authorized to carry out their responsibilities under WIOA for performance accountability, including audits and evaluations of the programs and other