joint guidance on data matching to facilitate wioa ... · this joint guidance by the u.s....
[…] Personal information is a term used by VR programs that includes all current and stored identifiable personal information maintained by the VR agency, including photographs and lists of names. See 34 CFR 361.38(a). Personally identifiable information (PII) is a term used in FERPA that refers to information in education records, such as a student’s name or identification number, that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity either directly or indirectly through linkages with other information. See 34 CFR 99.3. The term includes not only direct identifiers like name and SSN but also indirect identifiers such as the student’s date and place of birth. PII also includes “other information that, alone or in combination, is linked or linkable to a specific student that would allow a reasonable person in the school community, who does not have personal knowledge of the relevant circumstances, to identify the student with reasonable certainty.” Id. In some cases, a student’s identity may be personally identifiable, even after removal or redaction of nominally identifying information from student-level data. Public official is defined in 20 CFR 603.2(d), as follows: