jointly administered under case no. 08-45257 · 2016. 8. 31. · 1 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] property for less than reasonably equivalent value, plus the existence of some attendant

characteristic.23

a. Defendants as initial transferees

These constructive fraud claims have the same deficiencies as the Count IV Acquisition

Transfer claims already discussed. The Plaintiffs have not identified a predicate creditor that

23 See Minn. Stat. § 513.44(a)(2)(i) (2015) (the Debtor “has engaged or was about to engage in a business

or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction;”); § 513.44(a)(2)(ii) (the Debtor “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.”); § 513.45(a) (“the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”).

Page 23: JOINTLY ADMINISTERED UNDER CASE NO. 08-45257 · 2016. 8. 31. · 1 united states bankruptcy court district of minnesota ***** in re: jointly administered under case no. 08-45257 petters

23

furnishes them with standing, they have not identified a specific pre-petition transfer by their