joseph h. hunt assistant attorney general david l ......defendants’ motion for summary judgment...
[…] Pursuant to this authority,

the Department promulgated regulations in 1994 (effective 1995) which were “intended to ensure

that institutions participating in the FFEL and Direct Loan Programs have a similar potential

liability” and permitted a borrower to “assert as a defense against repayment of his or her loan ‘any

act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action against

the school under applicable State law.’” 60 Fed. Reg. at 37769-70. This standard is applicable to all

loans “first disbursed prior to July 1, 2017.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c). If a borrower asserted a

“successful” defense against repayment, the 1994 regulations provided for the Secretary to “notif[y]

the borrower that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay all or part of [his or her relevant]

loan,” and then “afford[] the borrower such further relief as the Secretary determines is appropriate

under the circumstances.” 59 Fed. Reg. 61664, 61696 (Dec. 1, 1994).

The Department promulgated new borrower defense regulations in 2016, which had an