journal of air law and commerce - smu scholar
[…] The following pro-posed amendment is modeled after Washington’s PSLA,176 withmodifications made to align it with the language in Title 49.

Chapter 455—Paid Sick Leave (§§ 45501–45504)§ 45501. Paid Sick Leave—Every air carrier177 must provide

each of its airmen178 or flight attendants179 paid sick leave asfollows:

173 49 U.S.C. §§ 101–727. Subtitle I of Title 49 establishes the DoT, its goals,and its duties. Id.

174 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101–50105. Subtitle VII of Title 49 sets out regulations forthe aviation industry. Id.

175 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d)(1).176 WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 49.46.210 (West 2020).177 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2) (defining “air carrier” as “a citizen of the United

States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide airtransportation.”).

178 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(8). Title 49 defines “airman” asan individual—

(A) in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew,who navigates aircraft when under way;