journalofthesenate eighty-seventhlegislature · \\ stateof\minnesot\ a \\ journalofthesenate...
[…] The fiscal year 2014 baseshall be increased by $5,193,000.

Base Level Adjustment. The general fundbase is increased by $5,188,000 in fiscal year2014 and decreased by $5,000 in 2015."

And when so amended the bill do pass. Amendments adopted. Report adopted.

Senator Hann from the Committee on Health and Human Services, to which was referred

S.F. No. 1543: A bill for an act relating to human services; providing medical assistancecoverage for community paramedic services; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section256B.0625, by adding a subdivision.

Reports the same back with the recommendation that the bill be amended as follows:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 256B.0625, is amended by adding a subdivision toread:

Subd. 60. Community paramedic services. (a) Medical assistance covers services provided bycommunity paramedics who are certified under section 144E.28, subdivision 9, when the servicesare provided in accordance with this subdivision to an eligible recipient as defined in paragraph (b).

(b) For purposes of this subdivision, an eligible recipient is defined as an individual who hasreceived hospital emergency department services three or more times in a period of four consecutivemonths in the past 12 months or an individual who has been identified by the individual's primaryhealth care provider for whom community paramedic services identified in paragraph (c) wouldlikely prevent admission to or would allow discharge from a nursing facility; or would likely preventreadmission to a hospital or nursing facility.

(c) Payment for services provided by a community paramedic under this subdivision must be

Page 65: JournaloftheSenate EIGHTY-SEVENTHLEGISLATURE · \\ STATEOF\MINNESOT\ A \\ JournaloftheSenate EIGHTY-SEVENTHLEGISLATURE EIGHTY-THIRDDAY St.Paul,Minnesota,Thursday,March8,2012 TheSenatemetat11:00a.m

83RD DAY] THURSDAY, MARCH 8, 2012 4185

a part of a care plan ordered by a primary health care provider in consultation with the medicaldirector of an ambulance service and must be billed by an eligible provider enrolled in medicalassistance that employs or contracts with the community paramedic. The care plan must ensurethat the services provided by a community paramedic are coordinated with other community healthproviders and local public health agencies and that community paramedic services do not duplicateservices already provided to the patient, including home health and waiver services.