judge jason d. woodard united states bankruptcy judge...debtor. ) chapter 13 memorandum opinion and...
[…] Further, given Mr.
Labovitz’s own admission that it was his intention to carry out such acts,
there is clear and convincing proof that Mr. Labovitz acted in bad faith and
willfully abused the judicial process. In re Moore, 739 F.3d 724, 729-30 (5th
Cir. 2014).
First, it is not just objectively, but obviously unreasonable for Mr.
Labovitz to believe that Mrs. Dobbs could file an individual, voluntary case
on behalf of her estranged husband. As a general rule, only the prospective
debtor may file a bankruptcy petition on his or her own behalf.8 Pursuant to
11 U.S.C. § 301(a), a voluntary case "is commenced by the filing with the
bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a
8 Although 11 U.S.C. §303 provides a mechanism by which an individual may be forced into bankruptcy, none of the requirements for filing an involuntary petition were met in this case. Furthermore, Mr. Labovitz made no attempt to claim this was an involuntary bankruptcy, defective or otherwise.