judge mark barnett's feb. 9, 2012 order upholding hyperion air quality permit
[…] conduct independent air quality modeling."
Sierra Club Additional Opening Brief, November 9,2011,4-6.
Hyperion appeals the following issue:
I. "Whether the lack of evidence and support in the administrative
record for the DENR's proposed CO limit of 0.007 lb/mmBtu on
large process heaters renders the Board's findings of
achievability of this limit for the large process heaters at the
REC clearly erroneous?"
Hyperion's Brief on Appeal, November 10, 2011, 4.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
When reviewing a decision from an administrative agency, this court
must use the standard of review set forth in SDCL § 1-26-36, which states as
follows:
The court shall give great weight to the findings made and
inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court
may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for
further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the
decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
conclusions, or decisions are:
4
5/13/2018 Judge Mark Barnett's Feb. 9, 2012 order upholding Hyperion air quality permit - slidepdf.com
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/judge-mark-barnetts-feb-9-2012-order-upholding-hyperion-air-quality-permit 5/11
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error oflaw;
(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence inthe record;
or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
A court shall enter its own findings of fact and conclusions of
law or may affirm the findings and conclusions entered by the
agency as part of its judgment. The circuit court may award
costs in the amount and manner specified in chapter 15-17.
Under this statute, the applicable standard of review "will vary depending on
whether the issue is one of fact or one oflaw." Orth v. Stoebner & Permann.
Const., Inc., 2006 SD 99, , - r 27, 724 NW2d 586, 592 (quoting Tischler v. United
Parcel Service, 1996 SD 98, , - r 23, 552 NW2d 597,602).