judge matthew f. kennelly magistrate judge maria valdez · judge matthew f. kennelly magistrate...
[…] disclosures in advertisements for free credit reports. 16 C.F.R. § 610.4.

57. In 2011, following passage of the Dodd-Frank Act, the Consumer Financial

Protection Bureau republished the Free Reports Rule at 12 C.F.R. §§ 1022.130-138. The FTC

continues to enforce Section 612(g) of the FCRA and the Free Reports Rule pursuant to Section

Page 20: Judge Matthew F. Kennelly Magistrate Judge Maria Valdez · Judge Matthew F. Kennelly Magistrate Judge Maria Valdez COMPLAINT FOR PERMANENT INJUNCTION AND OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF Plaintiff,

- 20 -

621(a)(1) of the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1). Pursuant to Section 621(a)(1), “a violation of

any requirement or prohibition imposed under [the FCRA] shall constitute an unfair or deceptive

act or practice in commerce, in violation of Section 5(a) of the [FTC] Act.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 1681s(a)(1).

58. Under the Free Reports Rule, 16 C.F.R. § 610.4, recodified at 12 C.F.R.

§ 1022.138, “free credit report” means “a file disclosure prepared by or obtained from, directly