judges' handbook - us merit systems protection board
[…] 70

whistleblowers, but who are otherwise similarly situated. See Caddell v. Department of Justice, 66 M.S.P.R. 347 (1995), aff’d, 96 F.3d 1367 (Fed. Cir. 1996). The rule in Schmittling, supra, requiring the AJ to address the issues in specific order, does not apply once jurisdiction is established. Therefore, if the evidence shows that the agency met its burden of proof, the AJ may address that issue in lieu of discussing the appellant’s burden. See Yunus, 242 F.3d at 1372; Dick, 290 F.3d at 1364.

8. REFERRAL TO OSC.

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1221(f)(3), when "under this section," the Board "determines that there is reason to believe that a current employee may have committed a prohibited personnel practice, the Board shall refer the matter to the Special Counsel to investigate and take appropriate action under section 1215." Therefore, when, in an IRA appeal, an AJ makes a finding of retaliation for whistleblowing, the HotDocs optional paragraph that informs the parties of the referral should be added to the initial decision.