judges' handbook - us merit systems protection board
[…] Note: A Member of Congress or a Congressional staff person who attempts to discuss at length the merits of a constituent's appeal pending with the Board and/or engages in intense advocacy on the constituent's behalf may be considered an interested party. The contact should then be treated as an ex parte communication in accordance with section 3 of this chapter. The CAJ may wish to contact the Member's office to determine whether the Member intends to act as a representative in the appeal.

c. Decision-making Official. Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.101(b)(2), a "decision-making official" is "any judge, officer, or other employee of the Board designated to hear and decide cases."

2. SPECIFIC PROHIBITIONS/APPROVALS.

a. Time period.