judicial council of california administrative office of the … · 2009. 4. 3. · c. request to...
[…] The statute does not authorize the courts to distinguish among different types of fees, only some of which must always be waived and others of which may or may not be waived at the court’s discretion. Proposed Rule 3.56 allows the court to exercise such discretion but fails to provide any standards for the court to follow in deciding whether to waive the fees. The court may not look to the substance of the case because under Section 68634 (e) of the statute, the “fee waiver application shall be determined without regard to the substance of the applicant’s pleading or other paper filed, if any.” In order to ensure that the court “applies rules fairly to similarly situated persons,” (Section 68630(b)), the rules should adhere to the statute by requiring the court to “[g]rant the application if the information provided on the application establishes that the applicant meets the criteria