judicial council of california administrative office of the … · 2009. 4. 3. · c. request to...
[…] Request to Waive Additional Court Fees (Superior Court) (form FW-002) d. ... Waiver Working Group,

W09-01 Civil: Fee Waiver Rules and Forms All comments are verbatim unless indicated by an asterisk (*).

156 Positions: A = Agree; AM = Agree if modified; N = Do not agree; NI = Not indicated

Form FW-003 Commentator Comment Committee Response

addition to being included on this form – requiring the clerk to enclose a blank hearing request form with an order denying an initial fee waiver. CAJ recommends that specific rules be adopted on this issue. Government Code section 68634(e)(3) provides that “the applicant shall be given notice of the specific reason for denial and a reasonable opportunity to request a hearing,” but is silent as to whether the clerk should provide a “blank hearing request form.” A rule covering this issue would give the clerk guidance and be beneficial to the litigants.