judicial merit selection commission · 2020-up-200-state v. george anthony clark 2020-up-201-state...
[…] Two other affiants also attested Thompson never referred to Swicegood as her spouse or described their relationship as a marriage. Finally, a reverend attested he performed a "holy union" between Swicegood and another woman in 1995.

The family court dismissed Swicegood's complaint on May 7, 2014, concluding it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the issues because a common-law marriage was not legally possible pursuant to section 20-1-15 of the South Carolina Code (2014),2 which was still in force at the time. Swicegood appealed.

2 ("A marriage between persons of the same sex is void ab initio and against the public policy of this State."); see also S.C. Const. art. XVII, § 15 ("A marriage between one man and one woman is the only lawful domestic union that shall be valid or recognized in this State"); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-1-10 (2014) (stating "[a]ll persons, except . . . persons whose marriage is prohibited by this section, may