judicial merit selection commission · 2020-up-200-state v. george anthony clark 2020-up-201-state...
[…] 287 S.C. at 27, 336 S.E.2d at 490 (emphases added). If the person claiming the lien "fails to take any one of these steps, the lien against the property is dissolved." Id.1

Section 29-5-100 provides "[n]o inaccuracy in [the] statement relating to the property to be covered by the lien, if the property can be reasonably recognized, or in stating the amount due for labor or materials shall invalidate the proceedings, unless it appear that the person filing the certificate has wil[l]fully and knowingly claimed more than is his due." See also Zepsa Constr. Inc. v. Randazzo, 357 S.C. 32, 38, 591 S.E.2d 29, 31-32 (Ct.