julia m. meyer v. joseph d. meyer - wicourts.gov m. meyer, petitioner-respondent-petitioner, v....
[…] No. 99-0178

12

general statutory statement of legislative intent applicable to

the four statutory chapters that comprise the Family Code. The

statute makes a strong statement regarding the importance of

marriage and family. It begins by stating that the Family Code

is intended to "promote the stability and best interests of

marriage and the family." Thereafter, the legislature offers a

brief catalogue of generalized policy goals and concerns and a

description of the mutual obligations of the parties to a

marriage.

¶24 The respondent asserts that the second sentence of

§ 765.001(2) should control our reading of the maintenance

statute: "It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the

valuable contributions of both spouses during the marriage and

at termination of the marriage by dissolution or death." He

reads the sentence as limiting the contributions that may be

considered to those that arise "during the marriage."

¶25 At oral argument the respondent's counsel advanced

that the legislature may have refrained from including a time