julia m. meyer v. joseph d. meyer - wicourts.gov m. meyer, petitioner-respondent-petitioner, v....
[…] REVIEW OF A DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS

No. 99-0178

6

The court acknowledged that a four-year marriage would normally

result in a maintenance award of a short duration. However,

invoking principles of "fairness and equity," it stated that the

petitioner's contributions to the respondent's earning capacity

warranted the award.4

¶13 Prior to ordering the maintenance award, the circuit

court addressed the respondent's arguments that it could not

consider the petitioner's contributions to his education that

occurred prior to the marriage. The court looked to Wis. Stat.

§ 767.255(3)(f), which provides that a court may consider "[t]he

contribution by one party to the education, training or

increased earning power of the other."5 Finding no language in

the provision restricting its application to contributions

arising only during the marriage, the court found that it could

properly consider those premarital factors. It noted that other

provisions of the same statute, e.g., Wis. Stat.