july 2014 new york state bar examination essay questions
[…] Signs Inc. did assert, however, that in any event FMLA leave is prohibited to assist in medical care needed for the travel of a relative. This assertion is incorrect for the reasons set out below. 29 C.F.R. § 825.112 restates 29 U.S.C. § 2611(B) and provides that a "serious health condition" of a qualifying relative may justify FMLA leave. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113 defines "serious health condition" as including "continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in §825.115." § 825.115(3) defines the complete phrase "serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider," derived from these previously-stated regulations, as including "any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition" (emphasis added), which includes a health condition "requiring periodic visits . . . for treatment" or a health condition "continuing over an extended period of time."