july 2014 new york state bar examination essay questions
[…] Thus, in direct contradiction to the second ground given by Signs Inc. for denying FMLA leave, FMLA leave may be given for care that does occur outside the residential or inpatient context contemplated in 29 U.S.C. § 2611(A). Signs Inc. did assert, however, that in any event FMLA leave is prohibited to assist in medical care needed for the travel of a relative. This assertion is incorrect for the reasons set out below. 29 C.F.R. § 825.112 restates 29 U.S.C. § 2611(B) and provides that a "serious health condition" of a qualifying relative may justify FMLA leave. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113 defines "serious health condition" as including "continuing treatment by a health care provider as defined in §825.115." § 825.115(3) defines the complete phrase "serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider," derived from these previously-stated regulations, as including "any period of incapacity or treatment for such incapacity due to a chronic serious health condition"