july 7, 2007 mathirampuzha v. us postal service. retailiation claims. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ....
[…] Brief at 22(citing O’Donnell v. United States, No. 04-00101, 2006WL 166531, at *5-6 (E.D. Pa. Jan 20, 2006) (noting that“some courts have held that emotional distress injuries arenot covered by FECA, [while] other courts have declaredthat FECA encompasses emotional distress claims.”).However, this case law is not dispositive of the issue, sincethe Secretary of Labor is granted the authority to decide allmatters arising under FECA, including the scope ofcoverage. See 5 U.S.C. § 8124 (a) (“The Secretary of Laborshall determine and make a finding of facts and make an award

50

for or against payment of compensation under this subchapter. . . .”).