just passing through a history and critical analysis … · 2012-2013 fdic pass-through insurance...
[…] held by the entitlement holder against the securities intermediary with respect to a financial asset,232 and Part 5 imposes on the securities intermediary the duty to bestow the economic benefits of ownership of the financial asset upon the entitlement holder, including the right to receive all payments with respect to the financial asset233 and to direct the disposition of the financial asset.234 Therefore, Part 5 renders the common law concept of legal title irrelevant, instead focusing on the records of a securities intermediary and its obligations to the security entitlement holders.

                                                            226 Id. § 8-102(a)(17) (“‘Security entitlement’ means the rights and property interest of an entitlement holder with respect to a financial asset specified in Part 5.”). 227 Id. § 8-102 cmt. 17. 228 Id. § 8-102(a)(7). 229 Id. § 8-102(a)(9). 230 An “entitlement order” means a notification communicated to a securities intermediary directing transfer or redemption of a financial asset to which the entitlement holder has a security entitlement.