just passing through a history and critical analysis … · 2012-2013 fdic pass-through insurance...
[…] Despite the fact that the definition of security in both statutes includes an “evidence of indebtedness,” deposit accounts at banks are not securities for most purposes of the Securities Act and the Exchange Act. 252 Although this was assumed to be the case for many years, the

                                                            251 See 2011 Clark Letter, supra note 23, and Burdette Letter, supra note 23. 252 Securities Act of 1933 § 2(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. §77b(a)(1) (2006) (“The term ‘security’ means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest . . . transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security . . . or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security' . . . ."); Exchange Act of 1934 § 3(a)(10), 15 U.S.C. §78(c)(a)(10) (“The term ‘security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, security-based swap, bond, debenture, certificate of interest . . . transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust