just passing through a history and critical analysis … · 2012-2013 fdic pass-through insurance...
[…] 13 See CDARS Overview, PROMONTORY INTERFINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC, http://promnetwork.com/our-services/cdars/overview.aspx (last visited Nov. 28, 2012). 14 These data are derived from DTC, brokered deposits reported in Call Reports, and other industry sources. 15 A “brokered deposit” is defined in the FDIC regulations as “any deposit that is obtained, directly or indirectly, from or through the mediation or assistance of a deposit broker.” 12 C.F.R. § 337.6(a)(2) (2012). A “deposit broker” is defined in relevant part as “[a]ny person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions . . . .” Id. § 337.6(a)(5). See also Federal Deposit Insurance Act § 29(g)(1), 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(1) (2006). 16 There are several exceptions to the definition of “deposit broker,” including a person whose “primary purpose” is not the placement of deposits.