justice james d. hopkins: jurist, dean, scholar and expert ... · 3. john p. cohalan jr., james d....
[…] Id. at 286-87. Hopkins held that the New York Dram Shop Act was inapplicable because federal law preempts it. Id. at 290.
331. See Local 1115 Joint Bd., 392 N.Y.S.2d at 888-89.
332. See id. at 889.
The State Constitution (art. XVII, s. 3) provides that “[t]he protection and promotion of the health of the inhabitants of the state are matters of public concern and provision therefor shall be made by the state and by such of its subdivisions and in such manner, and by such means as the legislature shall from time to time determine.”
Id. (quoting the N.Y. CONST. art. XVII, § 3).
333. See id. at 889 (quoting N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 12(5) (McKinney 2012)) (“Specifically, it is the duty of the Attorney-General, on request of the State Commissioner, ‘to bring an action for an injunction against any person who violates, disobeys or disregards . . . any lawful notice, order or regulation.’”).
334. See id. (“In short, the State Commissioner was empowered by legislative enactment to supervise and regulate fully and comprehensively the operation and management of nursing homes, to the end that the health of the patients might be completely promoted and protected.”).