justification review: most election reforms implemented ... · justification review october 2002...
[…] Florida law requires candidates who face opposition, committees, and political parties to provide campaign finance reports every two weeks to the Division of Elections. 27 The law also requires that this information be filed electronically unless it would cause a hardship. 28 However, most candidates, committees, and political parties continue to file hard copies, claiming a hardship allowed in law. In 2000,

23 Section 106.23(2), F.S., provides authority for the Secretary of State to issue advisory opinions relating to Florida’s election laws, Ch. 97-106, F.S.

24 Section 120.565, F.S., provides that “a substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency.”

27 Section 106.07, F.S., requires each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee to file a Campaign Treasurer’s Report Summary along with an itemized list of contributions expenditures and fund transfers.