kaplan fox 7wsz78 kaplaq - united states courts · 2015. 4. 17. · kaplan fox 7wsz78 kaplaq ,x 805...
[…] That authority depends upon whether the person is a national orresident of the United States.

Rule 45(b)(2) provides a "subpoena directed to a witness in a foreign country who is a national or residentof the United States shall issue under the circumstances and in the manner and be served as provided in Title 28U.S.C. § 1783." Section 1783, in relevant part, states:

A court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena requiring the appearance as awitness before it, or before a person or body designated by it, of a national or resident of theUnited States who is in a foreign country... if the court finds that particular testimony or theproduction of the document or other thing by him is necessary in the interest ofjustice, and, inother than a criminal action or proceeding, if the court finds, in addition, that it is not possible toobtain his testimony in admissible form without his personal appearance or to obtain theproduction of the document or other thing in any other manner.

28 U.S.C. § 1783(a).Thus, a court's subpoena power over foreign witnesses is described by statute, not Rule 45.

2

Page 4: KAPLAN Fox 7Wsz78 KAPLAq - United States Courts · 2015. 4. 17. · KAPLAN Fox 7Wsz78 KAPLAq ,x 805 4Kaplan Third Fox Avenue&K iL NewYork, NY 10022 phone 212.687.1980 05-OV;-C 3 fax

Id. Rule 45(e)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure adopted in 1938 carried over the 100-

mile bulge limitation on trial subpoenas whije permitting service of a trial subpoena anywhere in

the district in which the district court sat. The 1991 amendments moved the geographic scope of