karen j. se1202106fm laramie j. fn karen j. belle ... fishery conservation and management act"...
[…] Reg. 15,287, 15,288 (Mar. 19, 2014). The regulation mandating advance notice reiterates the requirement that a "vessel landing groupers or tilefishes must have sufficient IFQ allocation in the IFQ vessel account, and in the appropriate share category or categories, at least equal to the pounds in gutted weight of all groupers and tilefishes on board (except for any overage up to the 10 percent allowed on the last fishing trip) from the time of the advance notice oflanding through landing." AE 17 (76 Fed. Reg. at 68,347) (to be codified at 50 C.F.R. § 622.20(b)(4)) ("[A] valid commercial permit for Gulfreeffish, an IFQ vessel account for Gulf groupers and tilefishes, and IFQ allocation for Gulf groupers or tilefishes are required to possess (at and after the time of the advance notice of landing), land or sell Gulf groupers or tilefishes subject to this IFQ program.").

Transfer ofiFQ shares and allocations by and among eligible participants is permissible under the regulations. AE 17 (76 Fed. Reg. at 68,347-48). Further, parent and subsidiary corporations may aggregate their shares and allocations. AE 17 (76 Fed.