karen j. se1202106fm laramie j. fn karen j. belle ... fishery conservation and management act"...
[…] Williams to them as well. Tr. 9. Citations herein to the Joint Exhibit are made as follows: "JE 1, Stip. [number]."

3

II. THE LAW AND REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO LIABILITY

Finding that a "national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States is necessary to prevent overfishing, to rebuild overfished stocks, to insure conservation, and to realize the full potential of the Nation's fishery resources," in 1976, Congress first enacted the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act ("the Act"). 10 Pub. L. No . 94-265, § 2(a)(6), 90 Stat. 331,332 (1976) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq.). The purpose of the Act is "to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles" and "to provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 11 !d. at§ 2(b )(3)-( 4), 90 Stat. at 332-33. The Act mandates the establishment of eight Regional Fishery Management Councils, including a Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council ("Gulf Council"), 12 and requires each council to design fishery management plans "for each fishery under its