kawashima v. holder, 132 s. ct. 1166 (2012)
[…] material matter is a criminal offense); D. C. Code §47– 

    4106 (2001–2005) (same); Ala. Code §40–29–114 (2003)(same); Va. Code Ann. §58.1–1815 (2009) (willfully failing

    to account truthfully for and pay certain taxes is a crimi-

    nal offense).

    Rendering all tax offenses involving false statements

    “aggravated felon[ies]” that subject an alien to deportation

    is all the more problematic, for many of these offenses are

    misdemeanors. Among federal misdemeanors, see, e.g., 26

    U. S. C. §7204 (“furnish[ing] a false” W-2 form to an em-

    ployee); §7205 (“suppl[ying] false or fraudulent infor-

    mation” to an employer); §7207 (filing a return “known . . .

    to be false as to any material matter”). On the state andlocal level, see, e.g., Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code Ann. §1610.4

    (West 1998) (“Every person who wilfully states anything

    which he knows to be false in any oral or written state-

    ment, not under oath, required or authorized to be made

    as the basis of an application to reduce any tax or assess-

    ment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); N. D. Cent. Code Ann.

    §57–37.116 (Lexis 2011) (“Every person who willfully and

    knowingly subscribes or makes any false statement of

    facts [on an estate tax return] . . . is guilty of a class A