kealoha pisciotta kaliko kanaele p.o. box 5864 hilo, hawai ... · 4. upon review of the latest...
[…] a. UH subleases fit the definition of subdivision

249. A “subdivision” is an enumerated form of land use in the conservation district rules, along with permanently placing materials, grading, and erecting or demolishing structures, all of which have been consequences of development on Mauna Kea. HAR §13-5-2(1994). A “subdivision” is the division of a parcel of land into more than one

Page 49: Kealoha Pisciotta Kaliko Kanaele P.O. Box 5864 Hilo, Hawai ... · 4. Upon review of the latest Minute Orders (MOs) such as MO 50-52 (DOC 646-650) I was not able to understand what

49

parcel. HAR §15-3-2. Under “Uniform Land Sales Practices” HRS §484-1 (2011), “subdivision” of lands are those enacted for the purpose of disposition (“includ[ing] sale, lease, assignment, award by lottery, or any other transaction concerning a subdivision, if undertaken for gain or profit) into two or more lots, parcels, units, or interests[.]” Id. UH has undertaken sublease agreements to gain telescope resources, viewing time, and other benefits and thus disposed of Mauna Kea conservation district land parcels to other telescope vendors.