kenney v. artist & brand agency - report and recommendation.pdf
[…] Artist & Brand Agency - report and recommendation.pdf

24

threshold inquiry, but only where there are no disputed issues of material fact.” Landaeta v. N.Y.

& Presbyterian Hosp., Inc., No. 12 Civ. 4462 (JMF), 2014 WL 836991, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 4,

2014). The primary question is “whether, as a matter of economic reality, the workers depend

upon someone else’s business for the opportunity to render service or are in business for

themselves.” Brock, 840 F.2d at 1059.

2. New York Labor Law

The NYLL defines “employee” as “any person for hire by an employer in any

employment,” NYLL, Article 6, § 190(2), and defines “employer” as “any person, corporation,

limited liability company, or association employing any individual in any occupation, industry,

trade, business or service,” id., § 190(3). Like the FLSA, coverage under the NYLL’s minimum

wage and overtime provisions extends only to employees. See generally id., Article 6, § 190;

id., Article 19, § 650. In addition, the standards set forth in NYLL, Article 6, §§ 191(1)(c) and