kentucky administrative law basics -...
[…] 34 Faust, 142 S.W.3d at 98; Wagoner v. Blair Fork Coal Co., 534 S.W.2d 250, 252 (Ky. 1976). 35 Smith v. State Bd. of Accountancy of Ky., 271 S.W.2d 875, 876 (Ky. 1954). 36 KRS 13B.020(6) (Except to the extent precluded by another provision of law, a person may waive any procedural right conferred upon that person by this chapter); Kupper v. Kentucky Bd. Of Pharmacy, 666 S.W.2d 729, 730 (Ky. 1983). 37 KRS 13B.050(3)(f); see also, KRS 13B.080(5) ("Any party to an administrative hearing may participate in person or be represented by counsel"). 38 American Tobacco Co. v. Sallee, 419 S.W.2d 160, 161 (Ky. 1967) ("The right to be heard by counsel on the probative force of the evidence is an essential feature of a hearing.") citing Mayfield Gas Co. v. Public Service Comm'n, 259 S.W.2d 8 (Ky. 1953); Thompson v.