kentucky administrative law basics -...
[…] Typically, an appeal in circuit court of an administrative decision proceeds like an appeal in the Kentucky Court of Appeals or the Kentucky Supreme Court – the parties file briefs and the court may schedule oral argument on its own volition or at the request of the parties. The relief a party may receive in circuit court is limited by the enabling statutes at issue as well as the plain language of KRS Chapter 13B. KRS 13B.150(2) states that a court "may affirm the final order or it may reverse the final order, in whole or in part, and remand the case for further proceedings." A reversal is appropriate where the agency's final order is in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, in excess of the statutory authority of the agency, without support of substantial evidence on the whole record, arbitrary, capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion,