kentucky department of correctionsdec2005).… · other general recommendations for doc to consider...
[…] The total inmate population for Kentucky increased from 15,047 in 1999 to 17,330 in 2003. During this period, the number of state inmates housed in local jails had increased by 1,798. This means that 78% of all new inmates incarcerated between 1999 and 2003 ended up serving their time in local jails rather than in state facilities (Lawson, 2005). In June 2005, there were 17,163 inmates in county jails, about 5,718 (33%) of which were state inmates (KYDOC Jail Population Report, 2005).

Implementing the Class C and Class D Program The law relating to Class D Felons under KRS 532.100 states that “if a Class D felon is

sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of five (5) years or less, he shall serve that term in a county jail; in a county in which the fiscal court has agreed to house state prisoners; except that, when an indeterminate sentence of two (2) years of more is imposed on a Class D felon convicted of a sexual offense enumerated in KRS 197.410(1), or a crime under KRS 17.510(11) or (12), the sentence shall be served in a state institution. Counties choosing not to comply with the provisions of this paragraph shall be granted a waiver by the commissioner of the Department of Corrections.” Also, …”a Class C or D felon with a sentence of more than five (5) years who is classified by the Department of Corrections as community custody (non-violent) shall serve that term in a county jail in a county in which the fiscal court has agreed to house state prisoners if: (a) beds are