kentucky direct farm business guide · federal vs. state law: federal and state law do not always...
[…] to the agency within twenty four hours of receipt of an official request (21 C.F.R. § 118.10). Shell

eggs must be held or transported in refrigeration at or below 45 degrees Fahrenheit ambient

temperature within 36 hours after laying (21 C.F.R. § 118.4). This refrigeration requirement

applies to shell egg producers as well as individuals transporting or holding shell eggs (21

C.F.R. § 118.1).

Regardless of whether eggs are sold interstate or intrastate, the FDA requires all shell eggs for

distribution to the consumer to have a safe handling label or undergo treatment to kill SE (21

C.F.R. § 101.17(h)). If untreated, the safe handling label must read: "SAFE HANDLING

INSTRUCTIONS: To prevent illness from bacteria: keep eggs refrigerated, cook eggs until

yolks are firm, and cook foods containing eggs thoroughly." The statement must appear on the

label prominently, conspicuously, and in a type size no smaller than one-sixteenth of one inch.

The statement must appear in a hairline box and the words "safe handling instructions" must

appear in bold capital letters.

II. KENTUCKY REGULATION OF EGGS