kentucky direct farm business guide · federal vs. state law: federal and state law do not always...
[…] © 2013, All Rights Reserved

a permanent nuisance the measure of damages is the depreciation in the market value of the

property injured. If the nuisance is temporary and capable of correction at reasonable cost, the

measure of damages, where the property is occupied by the owner, is the diminution in the

value of its use during the continuance of the nuisance…” (City of Hazard v. Eversole, 280 Ky.

621, 133 S.W.2d 906, 909 (1939)).

Kentucky law voids any municipal or county ordinance that has the effect of making an

agricultural operation a nuisance (KRS 413.072). The law defines an agricultural operations as

“any facility for the production of crops, livestock, equine, poultry, livestock products, poultry

products, horticultural products, and any generally accepted, reasonable, and prudent method

for the operation of a farm to obtain a monetary profit that complies with applicable laws and

administrative regulations, and is performed in a reasonable and prudent manner customary

among farm operators.” (KRS 413.072).

The above law may also protect some farmers from other types of nuisance actions. Any farm

that has been operating for more than one year, if the conditions or circumstances complained