kentucky direct farm business guide · federal vs. state law: federal and state law do not always...
[…] property.

Containing Animals

In addition to avoiding activities that could be nuisances, it is important to adequately contain

any animals. The applicable set of laws were mostly passed in the late 19th century and are

therefore somewhat outdated, considering that most modern farming methods effectively

confine and separate animals. However, farmers should be aware of these laws, because the

penalties for loose and unconfined animals can be harsh.

Kentucky law authorizes counties to pass provisions prohibiting livestock from running at large

(KRS 258.365, KRS 259.210). In addition, Kentucky law provides that “[n]o person shall permit

any cattle owned by him or under his control or in his custody, to run at large.” (KRS 259.210)

Farmers will be liable for any damages to crops the animals cause, as well as the cost of care and

upkeep the animals incur if a neighbor catches and cares for the loose animal. In addition, any