kentucky medical assistance programjezik. our appreciation is also expressed to the cabinet for...
[…] The regulation regarding the withholding of payments has been provided

as Enclosure 4 (see section 8 of the regulation). A report of escrow activity as of

November 30, 1995, has been provided as Enclosure 6. The dollar amounts will

be forwarded as soon as it is available from the UNISYS system.

Staff Follow-up Response, January 1996

The Medicaid study revealed the DMS practice of retaining checks for

providers whose account activity was questionable. Program Review

questioned the need to obligate state and federal funds by retaining

uncashed/unissued checks or escrowing funds. As CFR 433.40 (c) provides, "If

a check remains uncashed beyond a period of 180 days from the date it was

issued; i.e., the date of the check, it will no longer be regarded as an allowable

program expenditure."

The 1993 Medicaid study identified checks being held for 11 months.

The PW escrow provider report of December 19, 1995, cited 35 checks and/or

funds being held since 1994. No dollar amounts were available because the

fiscal agent was unable to retrieve this data.

35