kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] Even though the comprehensive plan may call for the dissolution of incorporated municipalities and special districts within the county, KRS 67A.050 states that for “purposes of all state and federal licensing and regulatory laws, statutory entitlement, gifts, grants-in-aid, governmental loan, or other governmental assistance under state or federal laws or regulations,” the urban-county shall be deemed a county and shall be deemed to contain such municipalities (retaining number and class) as existed before adoption of the plan. Powers Of Government Under Plan KRS 67A.060 provides that urban-county governments “may exercise the constitutional and statutory rights, powers, privileges, immunities and responsibilities of counties and cities of the highest class within the county.” These powers are further defined as those that

• are in effect on the date the urban-county became effective, • are subsequently adopted for counties and cities of that class, and • are authorized or imposed on urban-counties.