kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] Legislative Research Commission Chapter 4 Kentucky Municipal Statutory Law

43

Home Rule For Cities Of The First Class KRS 83.420, granting home rule powers to cities of the first class, was not repealed by the 1980 General Assembly. Since KRS 82.082 applies to all cities in the commonwealth, Louisville (the only city of the first class)—no longer a city but a consolidated local government having access to the powers of a city of the first class—is in the curious position of having dual home rule powers. KRS 83.420 is functionally identical to KRS 82.082: “The inhabitants of each city of the first class shall constitute a corporation, with power to govern themselves by any ordinances and resolutions for municipal purposes not in conflict with the Constitution or laws of this state or of the United States.” While KRS 83.420 is the basic home rule grant, it is the board of aldermen that implements the powers, so KRS 83.520 restates the grant in equally broad language in setting out the powers of the board. The board