kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] This interpretation was made by the Kentucky Court of Appeals in McCloud v. Whitt.67 The cause of action arose out of the mayor of Worthington’s dismissal of the police chief, H.H. Whitt Jr. The mayor, Bernard McCloud, dismissed Whitt not for disciplinary reasons, but for no stated reason, under his authority to remove an officer at will. No hearing was afforded Whitt. Whitt brought the action against the mayor, alleging that the dismissal was wrongful because the procedure set out in KRS 15.520 had not been followed. He acknowledged that the mayor had statutory authority to remove officers at will, but he pointed out that KRS 83A.130 contained the exception “except as tenure and terms of employment are protected by statute, ordinance or contract.” Whitt argued that KRS 15.520 was such a protecting statute, limiting the mayor’s right to remove. In support, he cited an unpublished Attorney General’s opinion that read: