kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] Legislative Research Commission Appendix D Kentucky Municipal Statutory Law

177

Supplemental tax (KRS 82.095)

Any city of 3,000–19,999 in counties containing city of 1st class

Ad valorem based upon costs

Subject to recall under KRS 160.485

Any applicable city that provides police, fire, or garbage services may levy supplemental tax in addition to ad valorem property taxes. Not to exceed reasonable cost of providing services. Rate established by ordinance. Levies may be recalled as provided in KRS 160.485 (school occupational tax).

General and special levies (KRS 91.280)

Cities of 1st class

Board of aldermen receives broad authority to “make such separate levies as are required by law or as the board deems necessary or desirable, and a general levy in such amount as in its judgment is necessary and advisable.”

Management districts (KRS 91.750– 91.762)

Cities of 1st class, consolid-ated local govern-ments, urban-counties

Ad valorem, maximum

Voter-initiated levy