kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] No new or increased tax is effective unless the owners or licensees are mailed notice of the new tax at least 10 days before the effective date of the tax. This authorization does not specify or limit a rate or base, so cities are free to establish a rate and base within constitutional and other statutory limits (KRS 186.270).

Gross Receipts Tax On Alcohol Sales

An exception applies to qualified cities (as defined in KRS 243.075) where a successful local-option election is held to discontinue prohibition of alcohol sales (KRS 243.075). The governing body of such a city and the governing body of any county containing the city may impose a regulatory license fee on the gross receipts of each establishment licensed to sell alcoholic beverages. The rate “shall be reasonably estimated to fully reimburse the local government for the estimated costs of any additional policing, regulatory, or administrative expenses related to the sale of alcoholic beverages in the city and county.” The regulatory license fee is in addition to any other taxes, fees, or licenses, but a credit is allowed in a city for any licenses or fees imposed by the city under KRS 243.070, and if the county and city both levy a regulatory license fee, the county fee applies only outside the jurisdictional