kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] It had become very difficult for cities to cull through this vast body of laws to determine what duties and powers they possessed. The 1980 General Assembly sought to remedy this problem by repealing hundreds of these specific enabling statutes and replacing them with a single statute that grants general powers to cities.17 This grant is designed to give cities the broadest possible discretion in carrying out their affairs. As mentioned in Chapter 2, 1994 SB 256 proposed a major constitutional revision affecting local governments. The electorate adopted it in November 1994.

Analysis Of KRS 82.082 The home rule grant is codified as KRS 82.082. It states:

A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute.

a Kentucky, until 1945, held to the minority position that cities had an inherent right to self-government in purely municipal concerns. See McDonald v. City of Louisville, Ky., 68 S.W. 413 (1902).