kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] Recent decisions from inferior courts had indicated that the provisions would be initiated only upon complaints from citizens and not upon complaints from supervisory personnel in the department. The Supreme Court decided that the provisions for administrative due process set out in KRS 15.520 would be followed upon any complaint against a police officer, no matter the source of the complaint, whether it be a citizen or a supervisor of the department.66 The 2015 General Assembly amended the statute to exempt police officers from the due process administrative rights afforded by KRS 15.520 in matters that relate to “general employment policies,” as defined in the statute, which largely relate to matters that are “not unique to law enforcement activities or the exercise of peace officer authority” when initiated by the employing agency of the peace officer. However, when a citizen files any complaint about a police officer—even one involving general employment policies—the due process administrative processes in KRS 15.520 are followed. Pursuant to KRS 15.520: