kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] The preliminary resolution may suspend the manager, who shall continue to be paid compensation for the next calendar month after the adoption of the resolution. Upon receipt of the resolution, the manager may request a full public hearing before the board. If requested, the board shall hold such hearing not earlier than 20 days after the request or later than 30 days. The board may then adopt a resolution of removal if necessary (KRS 83A.150(8)). The board sets qualifications for the manager, which shall include “professional training or administrative qualifications with special reference to actual experience in or knowledge of accepted practice regarding duties of the office” (KRS 83A.150(7)). The manager is the chief administrative officer of the city and exercises the following executive powers and whatever other powers may be delegated by ordinance. The manager

• shall have direct responsibility to the board for the proper administration of all assigned duties;