kentucky municipal statutory · pdf filepublished this revision of kentucky municipal...
[…] In cities of the first class and in cities included on a registry compiled by the Department for Local Government as set out in KRS 83A.024, the mayor may serve only three successive terms (Ky. Const., sec. 160). The mayor may be elected on a nonpartisan basis if the voters adopt such a plan (KRS 83A.050). Vacancies. The filling of temporary vacancies in the office of mayor differs depending on governmental plan. The legislative body shall fill any permanent vacancy in the office within 30 days. If it fails to act within that period, the governor shall fill the vacancy (KRS 83A.040). Removal. The mayor, except in cities of the first class, may be removed for reasons of “misconduct, incapacity, or willful neglect in the performance of the duties of his office.” The mayor shall be afforded the right to a “full public hearing” and shall have a right of appeal to the Circuit Court. Removal may be accomplished only by a unanimous vote of the entire legislative body.