kevin o’conner rustee’s response in opposition to
[…] Case 20-12124-JDW Doc 43 Filed 04/23/21 Entered 04/23/21 14:31:40 Desc MainDocument Page 4 of 7

5

Supreme Court has not opined on the extraterritorial issue. Here, however,

this Court need not forecast whether the Mississippi Supreme Court might

allow homestead exemptions to be applied extraterritorially. Even if the law

was clear that homestead exemptions could be applied to property outside of

Mississippi generally, this debtor would not be eligible because the claimed

California property does not meet the definition of a homestead under

Mississippi law.

Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-21 provides:

Every citizen of this state, male or female, being a householder

shall be entitled to hold exempt from seizure or sale, under

execution or attachment, the land and buildings owned and

occupied as a residence by him, or her, but the quantity of land

shall not exceed one hundred sixty (160) acres, nor the value

thereof, inclusive of improvements, save as hereinafter provided,

the sum of Seventy-Five Thousand Dollars ($75,000.00);16

Mississippi law has long held that occupancy in a residence is required

to create a homestead interest in property.17 Accordingly, to be entitled to

claim a homestead exemption to particular property, the individual must own

and occupy the property as his residence.18

16 Id. (emphasis added). 17 Campbell v. Adair, 45 Miss. 170, 178 (1871) (“The premises do not become impressed with

the legal character of a homestead until actual residence and occupation by the family as a

home.”). 18 Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-21 does provide an exception to the requirement that a debtor

occupy the property which is exempt. It states: “But husband or wife, widower or widow, over

sixty (60) years of age, who has been an exemptionist under this section, shall not be deprived

of such exemption because of not residing therein.” This exception does not apply to the

debtor, and he must meet the occupancy requirement to apply the state homestead

exemption.

Case 20-12124-JDW Doc 43 Filed 04/23/21 Entered 04/23/21 14:31:40 Desc MainDocument Page 5 of 7

6

In Joe T. Dehmer Distributors, Inc. v.