kimberly l. wehle*
[…] The statute expired on June 30, 1999 and was replaced with DOJ regulations.199 As a result, it was internal DOJ regulations—and not a statute enacted by Congress—that governed the appointment of Robert Mueller and the resulting investigation.200 Those regulations were not promulgated by notice and comment but, instead, by the attorney general unilaterally and according to statutory authority. 28 U.S.C. § 533 provides that “[t]he Attorney General may appoint officials . . . to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States” and “to conduct such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be

197. See generally Sam Berger & Alex Tausanovitch, Lessons from Watergate: Pre-paring for Post Trump Reforms, CTR. FOR AM. PROGRESS (July 30, 2018, 9:00 AM), https://perma.cc/6UZR-GTUM.