kimberly l. wehle*
[…] But there are constitutional lessons to be learned from the prior law.

Specifically, the prior independent counsel law took both appointment and

201. 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) further provides: “The Attorney General or any other officer ofthe Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.”

202. See David Rohde, William Barr, Trump’s Sword and Shield, NEW YORKER

(Jan. 13, 2020), https://perma.cc/UEW6-E2S7 (describing how Barr presented a sanitized summary of the Mueller Report to the public in an effort to clear President Trump of wrongdoing).