kimberly l. wehle*
[…] Under the Judiciary Act of 1789, now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 511, the attorney general was also tasked with “giv[ing] his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”51 Section 510 further provides that “[t]he Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”52 It is pursuant to this delegated authority that the OLC serves as counsel to the president and, “[i]n effect, outside counsel” for executive branch agencies regarding “legal issues of particular complexity and importance or those about which two or more agencies are in disagreement.”53 The OLC