kimberly l. wehle*
[…] The Judiciary Act of 1789 provided for the appointment in each judicial district of a “Person learned in the law to act as attorney for the United States . . . whose duty it shall be to prosecute in each district all delinquents for crimes and offenses cognizable under the authority of the United States, and all civil actions in which the United States shall be concerned . . . .”49 Prior to the creation of the Department of Justice in 1870, the U.S. Attorneys were independent of the attorney general’s supervision and authority.50

Under the Judiciary Act of 1789, now codified at 28 U.S.C. § 511, the attorney general was also tasked with “giv[ing] his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”51 Section 510 further provides that “[t]he Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”52 It is pursuant to this