kimberly l. wehle*
[…] And the OLC reviews all orders and regulations proposed by the attorney general.54

Agency heads can ask the OLC for opinions on legal issues germane to that department, although each has their own legal staff. Section 512 provides that “[t]he head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department.”55

48. About the Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, https://perma.cc/H7EU-LCL7.