kinder v. geithner - july 7, 2010
[…] (1821).
104. Article I, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides: That the
people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate
the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their
constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it
necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not
-
8/9/2019 Kinder v. Geithner - July 7, 2010
28/50
28
repugnant to the Constitution of the United States. (Original Const. of
1875, art. II, 2.)
105. Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: That
Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution
of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of
the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the
people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government
belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions
of the people. (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, 3.)
106. Article X, 2 of the Missouri Constitution provides that the Missouri
Legislatures taxing power shall not be surrendered, suspended or
contracted away, except as authorized by this constitution.
107. Article X, 18 of the Missouri Constitution establishes a tax and