kinder v. geithner - july 7, 2010
[…] whatever, upon the fundamental condition, that the fourth clause of the
twenty-sixth section of the third article of the constitution submitted on the
part of said State to Congress, shall never be construed to authorize the
passage of any law, and that no law shall be passed in conformity thereto,
by which any citizen of either of the States of this Union shall be excluded
from the enjoyment of any of the privileges and immunities to which such
citizen is entitled under the constitution of the United States. 3 Stat. 645
(1821).
104. Article I, Section 3 of the Missouri Constitution provides: That the
people of this state have the inherent, sole and exclusive right to regulate
the internal government and police thereof, and to alter and abolish their
constitution and form of government whenever they may deem it
necessary to their safety and happiness, provided such change be not
-
8/9/2019 Kinder v. Geithner - July 7, 2010
28/50
28
repugnant to the Constitution of the United States. (Original Const. of
1875, art. II, 2.)
105. Article I, Section 4 of the Missouri Constitution further provides: That
Missouri is a free and independent state, subject only to the Constitution
of the United States; that all proposed amendments to the Constitution of
the United States qualifying or affecting the individual liberties of the
people or which in any wise may impair the right of local self-government
belonging to the people of this state, should be submitted to conventions
of the people. (Original Const. of 1875, art. II, 3.)