klingle complaint
[…] 45.

There are underlying utilities, which require access via a paved road which

can accommodate trucks. Those utilities include PEPCO, WMATA, Washington Gas and DC Water. Similarly, a paved road would benefit DC emergency services including police, fire trucks and ambulances.

20

46.

In June 2008, the DC Council approved a measure through the Budget

Support Act (the 2008 Act.) The measure was called the Klingle Road Sustainable Development Amendment Act of 2008, which was codified into law as part of the Fiscal Year 2009 Budget Support Act of 2008 (DC Law 17-219; DC Official Code Section 9-115.11. The 2008 Act called for only a ten-foot recreational trail. Section 6017 of the 2008 Act reads as follows: Notwithstanding any other law, the portion of Klingle Road, NW, between Porter Street, NW on the east to Cortland Place, NW on the west, which portion is currently closed to motor vehicle traffic, shall not be reopened to the public for motor vehicle traffic. No funding, District, Federal, or otherwise, shall be expended or accepted for the planning, design, construction, or reconstruction of this portion of Klingle Road for motor vehicle traffic.

47.

No public hearing was held prior to passage of the 2008 Act. Under DC law

(the Street and Alley Closing and Acquisition Procedures Act of 1982, DC Law 4201; DC Official Code Sec. 9-201 et seq.) only the Mayor can close a road, by recommending legislation requiring DC Council approval.