knowledge/skill standards of a 'person skilled in art': a
[…] [17:588 2018] Knowledge/Skill Standards of a "Person Skilled in Art": 599 A Concern Less Visited

patentable.64 Under the Patent Act of 1790, only those inventions which are “sufficiently useful and important”65 were patentable. Even after Hotchkiss’ case, that marked the starting point for a requirement of non-obviousness by enumerating that “to be patentable, an invention has to involve invention” i.e. to say that patentability requires something more than novelty. The concept was laid; even then it took a century to codify the requirement and under the current Act, 1952, Section 103 provides for the modern-counterpart to the Hotchkiss requirement i.e. ‘Non-Obviousness’ which provides:

A patent for a claimed invention may not be obtained, notwithstanding that the claimed invention is not identically disclosed as set forth in section 102, if the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art (PHOSITA) to which the claimed invention pertains. Patentability shall not be negated by the manner in which the invention was made.66

Further, Section 11267 requires that the patent specification “contain a written description of the invention” sufficient “to enable any person skilled in the art”68 to make and use the invention.