knoxmpc mail - [mpc comment] request byurgeois...
[…] further proceedings. On February 6, 2012, the Roane County court entered an agreed order,

amending the temporary restraining order to constitute an “agreed injunction” pending

further orders of the court.

Mr. Bourgeois filed a motion to dismiss on March 2, 2012, asserting, inter alia, that

the action was improperly filed in the Roane County Circuit Court because a suit to compel

specific performance of a property sales contract lies only in the county where the subject

deed is registered, or Morgan County in this instance. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-11-114(1)

(2009) (“All bills filed in any court seeking to divest or clear the title to land, or to enforce

the specific execution of contracts relating to realty . . . shall be filed in the county in which

the land, or a material portion of it, lies, or in which the deed or mortgage is registered; . . .”).

The plaintiffs filed a timely response to the motion to dismiss. They subsequently requested

voluntary non-suit of their specific performance “claim” only, and the Roane County Circuit

Court entered an order dismissing the plaintiffs’ request for specific performance without