kv v fda-alere amicus
[…] 100. Plaintiffs KV and Ther-Rx have been, are being, and will continue to
be, irreparably harmed by DCH’s violation of section 1396r-8(d)(1)(A) of the
Medicaid Act.
Case 1:12-cv-02491-CAP Document 1 Filed 07/17/12 Page 44 of 51Case 1:12-cv-01105-ABJ Document 9-4 Filed 07/24/12 Page 45 of 52
983525.1
- 42 -
B. Count II (Violation of § 1396a(a)(19) of the Medicaid Act and the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution; Seeking Injunctive and Declaratory Relief)
101. Paragraphs 1 through 91 of the Complaint are incorporated by
reference as if set forth fully herein.
102. Section 1396a(a)(19) of the Medicaid Act requires that any state
participating in the Medicaid program “provide such safeguards as may be
necessary to assure that eligibility for care and services under the plan will be
determined, and such care and services will be provided in a manner consistent
with simplicity of administration and the best interest of the recipients.”
103. DCH’s refusal to provide coverage for an FDA-approved drug for its
stated indication and DCH’s policy that Medicaid beneficiaries be treated with an
unapproved, non-FDA-regulated substitute made through an inherently variable