kv v fda-alere amicus
[…] Id. at 1330 (emphasis/bolding added; italics in original).5
Here, the DCH policy provides no deference to a physician’s view as to when
Makena® would be considered “medically necessary.” Given that virtually no
Makena® prescriptions have been approved in Georgia, it is clear DCH uses its
unfettered discretion systematically to deny coverage of and access to Makena®.
D. Defendants’ Restrictions on Access to Makena® Violate Section 1396a(a)(19) of the Medicaid Act.
DCH’s policies also conflict with Section 1396a(a)(19) of the Medicaid Act,
which requires a state plan to:
[P]rovide such safeguards as may be necessary to assure that eligibility for care and services under the plan will be determined and such care and
5 Indeed, Edmonds allowed coverage for off-label use (i.e., use for which FDA has not approved the drug at issue); here, DCH is denying coverage even for Makena’s® FDA-approved use, instead favoring a non-FDA approved drug.
Case 1:12-cv-02491-CAP Document 2-2 Filed 07/17/12 Page 26 of 33Case 1:12-cv-01105-ABJ Document 9-5 Filed 07/24/12 Page 36 of 43
983477.1
22
services will be provided, in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interests of the recipients.
42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(19) (emphasis added). The analysis in Grier v. Goetz is
instructive: “a prior authorization regime must not severely curtail access to
prescription drugs, as that may violate the best interests of Medicaid recipients...” 402