kv v fda-alere amicus
[…] 983477.1
17
de facto—and unlawful—formulary exclusion of Makena® without having met any of
the requirements for such an exclusion. In fact, DCH’s Makena® prior authorization
procedures contain exactly the kind of unreasonable prior authorization conditions
CMS warned against. See Goedeke Decl. at Ex. 12.
A lawful formulary must: (1) be developed by a committee comprised of
physicians, pharmacists, and others appointed by the Governor; and (2) include the
“covered outpatient drugs” of any manufacturer that has entered into and complied
with an MDRA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396r-8(d)(4)(A)-(B). Obviously, neither of those
requirements have been met by DCH.
A state may exclude a “covered outpatient drug” from a formulary only if there
is a written finding that the excluded drug “does not have a significant, clinically
meaningful therapeutic advantage in terms of safety, effectiveness, or clinical outcome
of such treatment for such population over other drugs included in the formulary.” Id.
§§ 1396r-8(d)(4)(C)-(D); Pharm. Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. Meadows, 304 F.3d
1197, 1207 (11th Cir. 2002) (as compared to a prior authorization program, a
formulary could have the more stringent consequence of excluding coverage for