k:wp61j merfinal opinionsscwc-16-4 state v. abella · )25 38%/,&$7,21 ,1 :(67¶6 +$:$,, 5(32576...
[…] S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1600, in 1999 Senate Journal, at 1657.

HRS § 327E-13(b) closely tracks 13(b) of the Uniform

Health-Care Decisions Act (1993). See Unif. Health-Care

Decisions Act § 13(b) (“Death resulting from the withholding or

withdrawal of health care in accordance with this [Act] does not

for any purpose constitute a suicide or homicide or legally

impair or invalidate a policy of insurance or an annuity

providing a death benefit, notwithstanding any term of the policy

or annuity to the contrary.”). HRS § 327E-13(b) is also

substantively the same as other state statutes derived from the

uniform law. See, e.g., Cal. Prob. Code § 4656; Me. Rev. Stat.

Ann. tit. 5, § 813(b); Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-41-227(2); see also

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-7A-13(B) (“Death resulting from the

withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with the

Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act does not for any purpose: (1)

constitute a suicide, a homicide, or other crime[.]”).

In declaring that “[d]eath resulting from the

withholding or withdrawal of health care in accordance with this

chapter shall not for any purpose constitute a suicide or

homicide,” HRS § 327E-13(b), the Hawai i legislature adopted the