k:wp61j merfinal opinionsscwc-16-4 state v. abella · )25 38%/,&$7,21 ,1 :(67¶6 +$:$,, 5(32576...
[…] (b) the actual result involves the same kind of injuryor harm as the probable result and is not too remoteor accidental in its occurrence to have a [just]bearing on the actor's liability or on the gravity of

(continued...)

35

Page 36: K:WP61J MERFINAL OPINIONSSCWC-16-4 State v. Abella · )25 38%/,&$7,21 ,1 :(67¶6 +$:$,, 5(32576 $1' 3$&,),& 5(3257(5 zlwqhvvlqj vxshuilfldo odfhudwlrqv wr wkh uljkw vlgh ri klv idfh

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

for “actual causation” and “is commonly called the ‘but for’

test.” HRS § 702-214 cmt. (2014). Like subsection 1(a) of MPC

§ 2.03, it provides: “Conduct is the cause of a result when it is

an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have

occurred.” HRS § 702-214. According to the Commentary to this

statute, once actual causation is established, “causality in its

strict sense is finished and attention must then shift to §§ 702-

215 and 216 which deal with the defendant’s culpability with

respect to the result.” HRS § 702-214 cmt. (2014). But: