l-604 2/16/82 memorandum 82-15 subject: study l …l-604 2/16/82 memorandum 82-15 subject: study...
[…] Expressed differently, the denominator of the contribution fraction should be the ""gmented estate reduced by the value of all property that passes or is deemed to pass to the spouse under section 2-207(a). As noted this is the .. ffect of the suggested preferred construction, which treats the antecedent "f "therein" as "remaining property in the augmented estate."

Both sections 2-207(a) and 2-207(b) refer to contributions by recipients of transfers in the augmented estate, The word "recipients" is undefined. However, section 2-207(c) provides:

On1r original transferees from, or appointees of, the decedent and their donees, to the extent the donees have the property or its proceeds, are subject to contribution (Q make up the elective share of the surviving spouse. A person liable to contribution may choose to give up the property transferred to him or to pay its values as of the time it is considered in computing the augmented estale.

fhi, section is intended to provide a gloss to the meaning of the word . I cCipient" used in the preceding subsections.