l-604 2/16/82 memorandum 82-15 subject: study l …l-604 2/16/82 memorandum 82-15 subject: study...
[…] :HE AUGMElI/TED ESTATE CONCEPT 1023

!"we\'er, to the extent decedent created a presently exercisable general "I,(cr in himself, the appointive fund '''''Quld dearly come within the "gmented estate under section 2-202( I )(ii) as a revocable transfer. It is .ndear whether a retained testamentary general power , .... 'ould capture the ppointive assets into the augmented estate. As a matter of policy it should, ,ithough there is no clear statutory peg to suppOrt the inclusion.

C. Retained Life Estate Cnder section 2-202(1)(i), the augmented estate includes an)' transfer

luring marriage to persons other than the surviving spouse "under which 'he decedent retained at the time of his death the possession or enjoyment of, .,r the right to income from, the property," to the extent decedent did not receive adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth for the :ransfer.