lane collis gundy lane (1904-1987) jack r. alton … of intent to sue - nais... · lane alton horst...
[…] In the case of TB, most states are certified as disease free. Within Michigan, the entire Upper Peninsula as well as a majority of counties within the rest of the State are TB free. There is no rational basis, therefore, for requiring NAIS in these areas to control TB nor is there any rational basis for a universal nation-wide

106 MCL §§ 287.701-287.747. 107 Cf. 7 U.S.C. § 8306(a)(“The secretary may hold, seize, quarantine, treat, destroy, dispose of, or take other remedial action with respect to . . . any animal . . . [that] is moving or has been moved in interstate commerce . . . .”); see also 7 U.S.C. § 8307(b)(3)(Allowing the USDA to stop and inspect persons conveying animals in intrastate commerce only in portions of the state which are under quarantined and with probable cause.). 108 While the Animal Health Protection Act may provide authority for USDA to take