larc writing assignment 3
[…] Alomar’s car, and even when he went to the car to retrieve his pistol, even at that
time, the grey wolf was at a distance of more than 100 feet from his car. From
these instances it can be seen that, at both times Andy Alomar had ample opportu-
nity to get into his car and drive away safely. There was no imminent danger to
him of any kind, or any other threat of bodily harm. Hence, there was no reason for
5
Andy Alomar to shoot the grey wolf in order to protect himself. Therefore, Andy
Alomar does not have a meritorious claim that he shot the wolf in self defense un-
der 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(3) (2012).
Defense of Dog
Andy Alomar cannot claim defense of his dog, Sally as a reason of know-
ingly taking the grey wolf. A defendant cannot take an animal of the endangered
species unless he was acting on a good faith belief to “protect a member of his or
her family, or any other individual, from bodily harm from any endangered or
threatened species.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(3) (2012). “The ESA makes no mention,
however, of a right to kill a member of a threatened species in defense of property.”
Christy v. Hodel, 857 F.2d 1324, 1329 (9th Cir. 1988). However, Hodel does men-