larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] When the written law explains the meaning of a term used in thelaw, standard English usage becomes irrelevant. For example, by the definition in 26 USC §7701(a)(1), the term “person” includes estates, companies and corporations. While no one wouldcall Walmart a “person” in everyday conversation, Walmart is a “person” under federal tax law.The legal use of a term is often significantly different from basic English, and therefore readingone section of the law alone can be very misleading.

As a good example, 26 USC § 5841 states that “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury] shall maintaina central registry of all firearms in the United States which are not in the possession or underthe control of the United States.” The law has a far more limited application than this section byitself would seem to imply.