larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] Section 1132.55of the Internal Revenue Manual (entitled “Criminal Investigation Division”) begins as follows:

“The Criminal Investigation Division enforces the criminal statutes applicable to income,estate, gift, employment, and excise tax laws… involving United States citizens residing inforeign countries and nonresident aliens subject to Federal income tax filingrequirements…” [IRM, Section 1132.55 (1991 Ed.)]

Similarly, the federal regulations found in 26 CFR § 601.101(a) describe in general the functionsof the Internal Revenue Service. The only specific mention in these regulations of who or whatis subject to taxes administered by the Internal Revenue Service reads as follows:

“The Director, Foreign Operations District, administers the internal revenue lawsapplicable to taxpayers residing or doing business abroad, foreign taxpayers derivingincome from sources within the United States, and taxpayers who are required to withholdtax on certain payments to nonresident aliens and foreign corporations…” [26 CFR §601.101(a)]

In keeping with the deceptive structure used throughout the statutes and regulations, the reader isleft to assume that some other matters are also under IRS jurisdiction, but nothing else isspecifically mentioned.

16) The Other Side