larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] Taxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/20008

The regulations in Section 1.861-8 begins by saying that Section 861(b) of the statutes describes“in general terms” how to determine taxable income from sources within the United States.These same regulations later specify that Section 861 is about items of income derived from“specific sources.”

“(ii) Relationship of sections 861, 862, 863(a), and 863(b). Sections 861, 862, 863(a), and863(b) are the four provisions applicable in determining taxable income from specificsources.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(3)(ii)]

In the first paragraph of Section 1.861-8 of the regulations (the section “for determining taxableincome from sources within the United States”), it is again made clear that the section appliesonly to the listed “items” of income when derived from “specific sources.”

“The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayerfrom specific sources and activities…” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)]

Again, a few paragraphs later, in defining the term “statutory grouping,” these regulations againstate that taxable income must come from a “specific source.”

“…the term ‘statutory grouping’ means the gross income from a specific source or activitywhich must first be determined in order to arrive at ‘taxable income’ from which specificsource or activity…” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]

In 26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(1) it is again made clear that Section 1.861-8 (the section “fordetermining taxable income from sources within the United States”) is applicable only to incomederived from “specific sources.”

“…the determination of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources or activitiesand which gives rise to statutory groupings [see previous citation] to which this section isapplicable…” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(f)(1)]

From these it is clear that the term “source” as used in Sections 61 and 861 does not simply meanany activity from which income is derived. If it did, there would be no need for Section 861 andfollowing, and related regulations, to “determine the sources of income for purposes of theincome tax.” The following citations show that Section 1.861-8(f)(1) lists the “specific sources”of income subject to the income tax.

Again, the first paragraph of 26 CFR § 1.861-8 states the following (the meaning of “operativesection” will be explained below):

“The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayerfrom specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in thissection as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(1) of this section for a list anddescription of operative sections.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(1)]

Page 10: Larken Rose - freedom-school.comTaxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/20005 The meaning of this is unmistakable. The “income tax” is imposed on “income from whatever source