larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] This does not mean that the “residualgrouping” is taxable. The regulations show in several places that there must be an “operativesection” which applies in order to determine taxable income.

“A taxpayer to which this section applies is required to allocate deductions to a class ofgross income and, then, if necessary to make the determination required by the operativesection of the Code, to apportion deductions within the class of gross income between thestatutory grouping of gross income (or among the statutory groupings) and the residualgrouping of gross income.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(2)]

The regulation which states that the “residual grouping” may be exempt from taxation also showsthat there must be an “operative section” applicable.

“In some instances, where the operative section so requires, the statutory grouping or theresidual grouping may include, or consist entirely of, excluded income.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]

This is only logical, based on the simple fact that the section “for determining taxable incomefrom sources within the United States” (26 CFR § 1.861-8) states over and over again that it isfor determining taxable income from “specific sources,” not the “residual groupings.”

“The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayerfrom specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in thissection as operative sections…” [26 CFR 1.861-8(a)(1)]

“The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income ofthe taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which give rise to statutory groupingsto which this section is applicable include the sections described below…”[26 CFR 1.861-8(f)(1)]

“A taxpayer to which this section applies is required to allocate deductions to a class ofgross income and, then, if necessary to make the determination required by the operativesection of the Code, to apportion deductions…” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(2)]

Page 43: Larken Rose - freedom-school.comTaxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/20005 The meaning of this is unmistakable. The “income tax” is imposed on “income from whatever source

Taxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/200042