larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] So the section which generally defines “gross income” specifically refers to 26 USC § 861regarding income from “sources” within the United States. A similar reference is also found inthe indexes of the United States Code, which (although they vary somewhat in the exactwording) have entries such as:

“Income tax Sources of income Determination, 26 § 861 et seq… Within the U.S., 26 § 861”

Again, income from “sources” within the United States is specifically dealt with by Section 861,and “determination” of sources of income is also dealt with by Section 861 and the followingsections. In addition, Sections 79, 105, 410, 414 and 505 each identify Section 861 as the sectionwhich determines what constitutes “income from sources within the United States,” and Section306 even uses the phrase “part I of subchapter N (sec. 861 and following, relating todetermination of sources of income).”

As shown, 26 USC § 861 and following (which make up Part I of Subchapter N of the Code) arevery relevant to determining what is considered a “source of income,” and Section 861 inparticular deals within income from “sources” within the United States.