larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] Similarly, the only form approved under 26 CFR§ 1.861-8 itself is Form 1120-F, “U.S. Income Tax Return of a Foreign Corporation.”

Page 36: Larken Rose - freedom-school.comTaxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/20005 The meaning of this is unmistakable. The “income tax” is imposed on “income from whatever source

Taxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/200035

Below each section of regulations in the CFR there is a citation of the legal authority underwhich the regulations are made. The statutory authority for 26 CFR § 1.861-8 is listed as 26USC § 7805 (which is the general rule-making authority for the Secretary, as shown in the firstcitation of this report), as well as 26 USC § 882(c), which reads:

“Tax on income of foreign corporations connected with United States business… (c) Allowance of deductions and credits (1) Allocation of deductions (A) General rule... the proper apportionment and allocation of the deductions forthis purpose shall be determined as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”[26 USC § 882(c)]