larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] The specific taxable sourcesshown later demonstrate that income from within the United States can be taxable only ifreceived by certain individuals outside of the United States, thus making the income foreignincome.

While the title of a part of the statutes may indicate what that part is about, it should bementioned that 26 USC § 7806(b) states that such titles do not change the actual meaning of thelaw (“nor shall any… descriptive matter relating to the contents of this title be given any legaleffect”). The above explanation for the title of Part I, Subchapter N is therefore not crucial, butdoes give a possible explanation of why the title is as it is.