larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] A similarstructure occurs in the regulations under Section 862 (dealing with income from outside of theUnited States):

“(b) Taxable income. The taxable income from sources without the United States… shallbe determined on the same basis as that used in Sec. 1.861-8 for determining the taxableincome from sources within the United States.” [26 CFR § 1.862-1]

Section 1.863-6 of the regulations (dealing with income from within a foreign country or federalpossession) also identifies sections 1.861-1 through 1.863-5 as applying “[t]he principles… fordetermining the gross and the taxable income from sources within and without the UnitedStates.” Over and over again it is shown that 26 USC § 861(b) of the statutes and 26 CFR §1.861-8 of the regulations are to be used to determine the taxable income from sources within theUnited States.