larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] Page 40: Larken Rose - freedom-school.comTaxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/20005 The meaning of this is unmistakable. The “income tax” is imposed on “income from whatever source

Taxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/200039

Section 861 Issues

The second erroneous “interpretation” which tax professionals have regarding Section 861 is thatit is relevant to everyone, but that it does show the income of most people to be taxable. This isdue in large part to the general language used in Section 861, which reads:

“Sec. 861. Income from sources within the United States (a) Gross income from sources within United States The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within theUnited States: (1) Interest - Interest from the United States... (2) Dividends... (3) Personalservices - Compensation for labor...” [26 USC § 861]

(Interestingly, most tax professionals are aware that the application of this section is not as broadas it appears to be at first glance.)