larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] The Internal RevenueManual shows that the courts, as well as the IRS, considers legislative history when determiningthe correct application of the law.

“The courts give great importance to the literal language of the Code but the languagedoes not solve every tax controversy. Courts also consider the history of a particular codesection...” [Internal Revenue Manual, (4.2)7.2.1.1]

When the phrase disappeared from the statutes after 1921, the application of the law did notchange. What changed was how easily the truth could be found.

1978

In 1978, the wording of 26 CFR § 1.861-8 was changed significantly, and the title was changedfrom “Computation of Taxable Income from Sources Within the United States” to “Computationof taxable income from sources within the United States and from other sources and activities.”Some have suggested that the current title implies that one should not be using this section unlesshe has income both from within the United States and from “other sources and activities.” Theolder title, as well as the text of the current regulations, shows that this is not the case.