larken rose - freedom-school.comtaxable income - larken rose revised: 7/4/20005 the meaning of this...
[…] “…the residual grouping may include, or consist entirely of, excluded income. Seeparagraph (d)(2) of this section with respect to the allocation and apportionment ofdeductions to excluded income.” [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]

Page 41: Larken Rose - freedom-school.comTaxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/20005 The meaning of this is unmistakable. The “income tax” is imposed on “income from whatever source

Taxable Income - Larken Rose Revised: 7/4/200040

A clear example of tax-exempt income being referred to as “gross income” in a “residualgrouping” is shown below. As stated in 26 USC § 882(a)(2), foreign corporations are onlytaxable on “gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or businesswithin the United States.” The following example therefore shows that any regulation whichdiscusses “gross income” (not “taxable income”) from the “residual grouping” in no way showsthat the residual grouping must be taxable.