last updated, july 2015 - prop. 65 clearinghouse · last updated, july 2015 . 1 this outline...
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 967.)

b. Unfair Competition Law (see III B, infra): 4 years (Bus. & Prof. Code § 17208).

6. Jurisdiction. Sales of even a small number of products within the state are sufficient to give court “limited” jurisdiction over an out-of-state manufacturer for purposes of hearing the Proposition 65 case. (As You Sow v. Crawford Laboratories (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1859, 1870.)

Proposition 65 Outline July 1, 2015 Page 10 III. DISCHARGE REQUIREMENT

Statute provides at Health and Safety Code § 25249.5:

"No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly discharge or release a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into water or onto or into land where such chemical passes or probably will pass into any source of drinking water, notwithstanding any other provision or authorization of law except as provided in Section 25249.9."

A. Plaintiff's prima facie case

1. Same as warning on most elements: knowingly, listed chemical, person in course of doing business.

2. "Intentionally" is not an element; therefore a leak or continuing accident, once the business gains knowledge of it, is subject to the prohibition.