last updated, july 2015 - prop. 65 clearinghouse · last updated, july 2015 . 1 this outline...
[…] (Consumer Cause v. Johnson & Johnson (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 1175, 1180.)

8. If a settlement is reached before an action is filed, there is no action in which judicial approval can be sought, but the settlement still must be reported to the Attorney General, who must make it publicly available. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7(f)(1) [“any private person settling any violation of this chapter alleged in a notice…shall…submit to the Attorney General a reporting form that includes the results of that settlement[.]”])

9. The language of a Proposition 65 warning is not clear and reasonable if it is “without foundation”, meaning it is not supported by evidence in the record. (Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. McDonald’s Corporation, (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 554, 572.).

G. Preclusive Effect.