latino immigration policy: context, issues ...€¦ · web viewnow, the region, as well as china,...
[…] “the issuance of an internal memorandum (referred to by DMV as a ‘mailbag’).” 94

The New York Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) has been requiring applicants for

driver’s licenses and non-driver IDs and applicants to renew such documents to provide a SSN

only since the 1995 amendment to the Vehicle and Traffic Law. This requirement came as part

of New York’s “welfare reform” and was included to help enforce child support requirements.

Through Chapter 81 of the Laws of 1995,95 the state legislature amended Section 502 of the

Vehicle and Traffic Code to provide, “[i]n addition, the commissioner also shall require that the

applicant provide his or her SSN.”96 At the same time, the legislature also amended the Section

510 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law to include the following section:

4-e. Suspension and disqualification for failure to make child support payments. (1) The