latino immigration policy: context, issues ...€¦ · web viewnow, the region, as well as china,...
[…] non-immigrants are not eligible for SSNs – even fewer since a 2003 change in Social Security

regulations, and these requirements were not designed to create a bar to all applicants who are

not able to obtain a SSN. In practice, the proof the New York Department of Motor Vehicles has

been requiring is a letter from the Social Security Administration dated within 30 days of the

application.93 This requirement was established by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles through

91 NY State Vehicle and Traffic Law § 502 provides in part: Application for a driver`s license shall be made to the commissioner. The fee prescribed by law may be submitted with such application. The applicant shall furnish such proof of identity, age, and fitness as may be required by the commissioner. The commissioner may also provide that the application procedure shall include the taking of a photo image or images of the applicant in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner. In addition, the commissioner also shall require that the applicant provide his or her Social Security number.The social security number requirement was included in 1995. Chapter 81 of the Laws of 1995.92 15 NYCRR §3.9(a) provides that:An applicant for a license or a non-driver identification card or an application renewing such a license or such identification card must submit his or her social security number or provide proof that he/she is not eligible for a social security number.93 The DMV website states: If you are not eligible for a Social Security Card, you must provide a letter or form SSA-L676 from the US Social Security Administration (SSA) that states that you are not eligible.